That means the respondent to a motion responds in complete sentences and paragraphs, reframing the issues the movant presents in a cogent and persuasive manner favorable to the respondent. This occurs most often in the context of responding to motions. Yet in domestic relations matters, many practitioners follow practice conventions that both (1) defy statutory rules governing pleading in civil matters and (2) forgo the opportunity to educate the court by providing written argument and citation to case law in support of legal positions. See 750 ILCS 5/105(a) (“The provisions of the Civil Practice Law shall apply to all proceedings under this Act, except as otherwise provided by the Act”). Family law, which is a civil practice area, falls under the Civil Practice Act.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |